Shaw's Hotel - Brackley, Prince Edward Island
20T E 485266 N 5141213
In operation for 155 years, Shaw's Hotel is the oldest family operated inn in Canada, today under the ownership of the fourth generation of Shaws since it opened.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The "Then" photo is a vintage postcard postmarked July 17, 1944. This is an interest scene of a horse drawn wagon with a farmer harvesting hay from the nearby field.

Shaw's Hotel is a seaside hotel 600 meters from the beach and the longest dune system in the western hemisphere. With its own beach access and its own bay for water sports, the hotel is secluded and relatively private, being more than a mile from any other accommodation.

The Shaw family came to the site of the hotel in 1790 and have farmed the land around it ever since. The hotel began as a farm house, built in 1860, which started taking in paying guests. Over the years it has been enlarged and modernized several times, while twenty seven cottages have been constructed, as well.

The oldest family operated inn in Canada, it is today operated by the fourth generation of Shaw hoteliers. In the past 155 years the inn has accepted thousands of pleased guests, including Premiers and Prime Ministers.
Year photo was taken: 1944