Josefskapelle - Todtmoos-Strick, BW, Germany
One of the many chapels in the hamlets around Todtmoos.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: St. Joseph's Chapel stands on a steep hill above the Todtmoos hamlet of Strick.

The chapel was built in 1828 after an earlier wooden chapel next to the inn had fallen into ruin. Legend has it that the chapel was donated by local citizens who had returned safe and sound from Napoleon's Russian campaign.

The chapel has a shingle-covered roof and a ridge turret, which is also clad with shingles. There are three stained glass windows on the east side and one in the west. The chancel is slightly recessed.

The chapel was renovated in 1963, 1986 and 1997.

Each year, the day of the patron saint Joseph, March 19, is celebrated with a festival. Especially by the many inhabitants who traditionally have the same first name.

DE: Die Josefskapelle steht auf einem steilen Hügel über dem Todtmooser Weiler Strick.

Die Kapelle wurde 1828 errichtet, nachdem eine frühere Holzkapelle neben dem Gasthaus zerfallen war. Die Legende sagt, dass die Kapelle von Bürgern gestiftet worden waren, die wohlbehalten von Napoleons Russlandfeldzug zurückgekommen waren.

Die Kapelle hat ein schildelgedecktes Dach und einen Dachreiter, der auch mit Schindeln berkleidet ist. An der Ostseite hat es drei bemalte Glasfenster, im westen eines. Der Chor ist leicht eingezogen.

1963, 1986 und 1997 wurde die Kapelle renoviert.

Der Tag des Patrons Josef, der 19. März, wird jeweils mit einem Fest gefeiert. Besonders von den vielen Einwohnern die traditionellerweise den selben Vornamen tragen.