Unionskirche - Idstein, Germany
Historic church in the center of town.
Location: Hessen, Germany

In the Center of Idstein is this historic church dating back to the 1300's. It has has changed over time with additions and upgrades. It is open for service and open for visitors.

Description from the Hessen Monument Register page.
German:
Ehemalige Stiftskirche St. Martin. 1335 bis 1350 Neubau der Stifts- und Pfarrkirche im Zusammenhang mit der Errichtung des St. Martinsstifts 1340 unter Graf Gerlach anstelle einer kleineren romanischen Kirche. 1665-1677 weitgehender Umbau zur Predigt- und Hofkirche durch Graf Johannes. Anläßlich des 100. Jubiläums der Union zwischen Lutheranern und Reformierten 1917 in Unionskirche umbenannt.

Älteste Bauteile des 13. Jh. im Unterbau des nördlich den Chor flankierenden Turmes. Dieser 1714 erhöht, achteckiger Spitzhelm mit Giebeln 1830. Chorwand mit Strebepfeilern 1340-50.

Das Schiff behielt im wesentlichen die Form der mittelalterlichen Basilika bei. 1665-1677 Verlängerung nach Westen, Erhöhung der Wände, flachere Dächer, Entfernung der meisten Strebepfeiler, Ovalfenster über den Seitenschiffen, Rundbogenportale; 1725 Dachgauben zur Emporenbeleuchtung. 1787 Entfernung des Maßwerks aus den Spitzbogenfenstern. Rundbogenfenster 17. Jh. und 1835.

Im Inneren ab 1665 Entfernung der Gewölbe und Einbau von Marmorarkaden durch Arnold Harnisch, Mainz, und Hans Martin Sattler, Idstein. Obergaden und flache gebrochene Decke des Mittelschiffes bedeckt mit Gemälden (Öl auf Leinwand). Die 38 Bilder mit Szenen aus den Evangelien, 1673-78 entstanden, gehören dem niederländischen Kunstkreis in der Nachfolge von Rubens an. Ausführende waren Michael Angelo Immenraedt, Antwerpen, und sein Schüler Johannes Melchior Bencard; 3 Bilder von Joachim von Sandrart entworfen, 5 Bilder ausgeführt durch dessen Neffen Johann von Sandrart. In den Zwickeln der Arkadenbögen Apostelköpfe nach Antonius van Dyck.

Ausbau des Chores als Gedächtnisstätte für die Grafen von Nassau-Idstein 1725 nach Entwurf von Johann Jakob Bager (nach Ideen von Maximilian von Welsch); Pilastergliederung aus Stuckmarmor 1725 von Johann Glaß, Bamberg. Freskogemälde der Muldendecke 1725 von Maximilan Pronner, Gießen. Chorgitter 1726 von Johann Urban Zais.

Ausstattung: dreiseitige Emporen 1675, zwei hölzerne Wendeltreppen zur Westempore bez. 1679. Brüstungen mit (sich auf das Amt des jeweils dort sitzenden Standes beziehenden) Spruchschilden und ornamentaler Bemalung von Jost Bickart, Mainz. (Herrschafts-, Rats-, Sekretär-, Gerichts-, Vorsteher-, Bürgerstuhl.) Schnitzereien ähnlich denen der Gestühlswangen unter den Emporen. 1726 zusätzliche Holzstützen in Form von Palmbäumen. Gemälde an den Unterseiten der Emporen, symbolische Darstellungen, von Hofmaler J. R. Wächter, Wiesbaden.

Hauptaltar 1676 von Arnold Harnisch, Marmor; Altargemälde Ende 17. Jh. Ehemaliger Mittelschiffsaltar im südlichen Seitenschiff 1731 von Johann Philipp und Johann Christian Kohl. Kanzel, Marmor, 1673 von Christian Gaßmann. Taufstein in Vierpassform 1675 von Hans Martin Sattler. Opferstock, Holz, 1591. Orgel von Walcker, 1912, auf der oberen Westempore, Prospekt 1780-83 von Johann Henrich und Franz Stumm. Kristallkronleuchter am Choreingang aus dem alten Kurhaus in Wiesbaden, Anfang 19. Jh.

Grüfte und Grabdenkmäler: Unter dem Chor Gruft mit Kreuzgratgewölbe, Anfang 15. Jh. Am Ostende des südlichen Schiffes eine Familiengruft, sog. Reiterchörlein. Südlich des Chores ehemalige Sebastianskapelle mit Sterngewölbe; Gruft seit 1509, dann Sakristei.

Im "Reiterchörlein" Doppelgrabmäler Adolf II. von Nassau-Idstein († 1426) und Margareta von Baden-Durlach († 1442), wahrscheinlich von einem Mainzer Meister. Epitaph Philipp II. von Nassau-Idstein (1558) und Adriane von Bergen († 1524). Grabplatten hinter dem Hauptaltar. Statue Johann Ludwig von Nassau-Idstein († 1596) und Büste Maria von Nassau-Dillenburg, Reste eines Grabmonuments. Im südlichen Seitenschiff Rest des Grabmals Adolf IV. († 1556), Kalkstein. Im Chor Denkmal Graf Johannes († 1677), Marmor, von Hans Martin Sattler. Monumentales Grabmal Fürst Georg August Samuel († 1721) und Henriette Dorothea von Oettingen († 1728) sowie deren sieben Kinder, aus Lahnmarmor, Alabaster und Holz nach Entwurf von Maximilian von Welsch 1727-31 von Johann Jakob Bager und Joseph Leitner, Limburg (?) und Hofbildhauer Franz Matthias Hiernle, Mainz. Grabmal Fürst Karl Ludwig von Nassau-Saarbrücken († 1723), Stuckmarmor, 1726 von Caspar Vogel, Zweibrücken. Weitere Grabsteine 17. und 18. Jh. In der Fürstengruft unter dem Chor Zinnsarkophage des Fürsten Georg August und seiner Gemahlin Henriette Dorothea, von Georg Jost Cronobolt, Frankfurt. Sarg Karl Ludwig, Sarg Johannes († 1658). Zinnsarg der ersten Ehefrau des Johannes, 1669 aus Straßburg überführt, in einer Gruft nördlich des Altars.

Die Unionskirche zeigt die Neueinrichtung eines evangelischen Kirchenraumes nach Gestaltungsprinzipien, wie sie in der Hofkirche zu Torgau 1544 entwickelt wurden. Die Ausstattung mit Gemälden wird zum Bestandteil der Architektur, gleichzeitig ist sie ein seltenes, spätes Beispiel evangelischer Laiendogmatik in gemalter Form. Erste und bedeutende eigenständige kirchliche Bauschöpfung in Nassau nach dem 30jährigen Krieg.

English:
Former collegiate church of St. Martin. 1335 to 1350 New construction of the collegiate and parish church in connection with the construction of the St. Martinsstift in 1340 under Count Gerlach instead of a smaller Romanesque church. 1665-1677 extensive conversion into a sermon and court church by Count Johannes. Renamed the Union Church in 1917 on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the union between Lutherans and Reformed Churches.

Oldest components from the 13th century in the substructure of the tower flanking the choir to the north. This 1714 raised, octagonal pointed helmet with gables 1830. Choir wall with buttresses 1340-50.

The nave essentially retained the shape of the medieval basilica. 1665-1677 Extension to the west, heightening of the walls, flatter roofs, removal of most buttresses, oval windows above the side aisles, round arched portals; 1725 dormer windows for gallery lighting. 1787 Removal of the tracery from the pointed arch windows. Arched window from the 17th century and 1835.

Inside, from 1665, the vaults were removed and marble arcades were installed by Arnold Harnisch, Mainz, and Hans Martin Sattler, Idstein. Clerestory and flat broken ceiling of the central nave covered with paintings (oil on canvas). The 38 pictures with scenes from the Gospels, created between 1673 and 1678, belong to the Dutch art circle in the succession of Rubens. The performers were Michael Angelo Immenraedt, Antwerp, and his student Johannes Melchior Bencard; 3 pictures designed by Joachim von Sandrart, 5 pictures executed by his nephew Johann von Sandrart. In the spandrels of the arcade arches there are heads of apostles after Antonius van Dyck.

Expansion of the choir as a memorial site for the Counts of Nassau-Idstein in 1725 based on a design by Johann Jakob Bager (based on ideas by Maximilian von Welsch); Pilaster structure made of stucco marble 1725 by Johann Glaß, Bamberg. Fresco painting of the hollow ceiling in 1725 by Maximilan Pronner, Giessen. Choir grille 1726 by Johann Urban Zais.

Equipment: three-sided galleries 1675, two wooden spiral staircases to the west gallery dated 1679. Parapets with motto shields (referring to the office of the class sitting there) and ornamental painting by Jost Bickart, Mainz. (Master's chair, council chair, secretary chair, court chair, mayor's chair, citizen's chair.) Carvings similar to those on the stalls under the galleries. 1726 additional wooden supports in the shape of palm trees. Paintings on the underside of the galleries, symbolic representations, by court painter J. R. Waechter, Wiesbaden.

Main altar 1676 by Arnold Harnisch, marble; Altar painting from the end of the 17th century. Former central nave altar in the south aisle in 1731 by Johann Philipp and Johann Christian Kohl. Pulpit, marble, 1673 by Christian Gaßmann. Baptismal font in quatrefoil shape 1675 by Hans Martin Sattler. Sacrificial box, wood, 1591. Organ by Walcker, 1912, on the upper west gallery, prospectus 1780-83 by Johann Henrich and Franz Stumm. Crystal chandelier at the choir entrance from the old Kurhaus in Wiesbaden, early 19th century.

Crypts and grave monuments: Under the choir, a crypt with a groin vault, early 15th century. At the east end of the southern nave there is a family crypt, the so-called Reiterchörlein. South of the choir, former Sebastian chapel with star vault; Crypt since 1509, then sacristy.

In the "Reiterchörlein" double tombs of Adolf II of Nassau-Idstein († 1426) and Margareta of Baden-Durlach († 1442), probably by a Mainz master. Epitaph Philip II of Nassau-Idstein (1558) and Adriane of Bergen († 1524). Grave slabs behind the main altar. Statue of Johann Ludwig von Nassau-Idstein († 1596) and bust of Maria von Nassau-Dillenburg, remains of a grave monument. In the southern aisle is the remainder of the tomb of Adolf IV († 1556), limestone. In the choir there is a monument to Count Johannes († 1677), marble, by Hans Martin Sattler. Monumental tomb of Prince Georg August Samuel († 1721) and Henriette Dorothea von Oettingen († 1728) and their seven children, made of Lahn marble, alabaster and wood based on a design by Maximilian von Welsch 1727-31 by Johann Jakob Bager and Joseph Leitner, Limburg (? ) and court sculptor Franz Matthias Hiernle, Mainz. Tomb of Prince Karl Ludwig of Nassau-Saarbrücken († 1723), stucco marble, 1726 by Caspar Vogel, Zweibrücken. Further gravestones from the 17th and 18th centuries. In the princely crypt under the choir, tin sarcophagi of Prince Georg August and his wife Henriette Dorothea, by Georg Jost Cronobolt, Frankfurt. Coffin Karl Ludwig, coffin Johannes († 1658). Tin coffin of John's first wife, brought from Strasbourg in 1669, in a crypt north of the altar.

The Union Church shows the new furnishing of a Protestant church space according to design principles such as those developed in the Hofkirche in Torgau in 1544. The furnishings with paintings become part of the architecture, but at the same time they are a rare, late example of Protestant lay dogmatics in painted form. First and important independent church building in Nassau after the Thirty Years' War.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No