Knaggs Bridge Area - Bancroft, MI
Historical marker detailing the Native American settlement of the area around Bancroft, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This historical marker is located at the Burns Grange #160 at 6630 Cole Rd, Bancroft, MI 48414. It replaces This Marker of the same name that was stolen in 2013 and a month later was found thrown in the Shiawassee River near the county’s Geeck Road Park. It has been in private hands since then and the Michigan Historical Society wants it back.
Historical Date: 01/01/1817

Historical Name: Okemos, Wasso, Henry Bolieu, Peter Whitmore Knaggs

Description:
ral traditions of the Anishinaabek and archaeological evidence show people living here for thousands of years. Both Odawa and Ojibway were once in this area, but the Odawa had moved north by the 1750s. The Ojibway village was Ketchewandaugoning, meaning big salt lick. According to some accounts, this area was the birthplace of Okemos and the summer residence of Wasso, two Anishinaabe chiefs. Henry Bolieu, a trader, was the first Euro-American settler. He built a cabin here on the Shiawassee River around 1817. When the 1819 Treaty of Saginaw reserved this land for tribal use, Peter Whitmore Knaggs built a trading post here that he maintained for several years. Later, a relative, John Knaggs, operated a store and tavern at the same site. It closed in 1839. The first bridge was built here in 1838. A dam. the remains of which can be seen, was added in 1856.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: