Mount Lassic (LU2195) - Humboldt County, CA
Primary Station Pacific Coast Triangulation

Copper bolt set in the top of a 20 inch square, 4 foot high concrete block. The sides of the block were inscribed, but some of it is hard to read now.

Originally set as a 1 inch drill hole with a wooden plug in 1881. The rock with the hole split and the current monument with a copper bolt in the top was built in 1892. There is a second copper bolt below the concrete block. Two drill holes were filled with lead as reference marks. An unstamped reference mark disk was added in 1928. An azimuth mark was established in 1961.

To reach the monument from US-36, travel south on the road for Van Duzen. This is a paved county road (Trinity County 511) that is often narrow (only one lane). About halfway between the two bridges, turn right. This is the first good gravel road after the first bridge, forest route 1S07, Senteney Rock Road, likely unsigned. This is nominally a 2WD road. Park near 40.3314, -123.5449 where the established trail starts. There is a second trailhead option at 40.3337, -123.5471. Follow either trail west into the Mount Lassic Wilderness to Signal Peak, the high point of Mount Lassic.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: -blank-