America's First Christmas Tree - Easton, PA
18T E 482649 N 4504376
Two signs in Scott Park identifying Easton, PA as the place where the first Christmas tree in America was displayed. The signs are located along Larry Holmes Drive in Easton, PA.

A large sign has a carving of a Christmas tree and is inscribed:

CITY OF EASTON
1816 · AMERICA'S FIRST
CHRISTMAS TREE

A second sign set in front of a planted blue spruce tree has the details of the first Christmas tree in America. It is inscribed:

The Peace Candle and
America's First Christmas Tree

On December 20, 1970, a New York Times article written by Molly Price noted, "Although the custom of the decorated Christmas tree can be traced to Strasbourg, Germany, in 1605, the tradition did not reach this country until two hundred years later. The German immigrants who settled in Easton, Pa., brought their beloved symbol of Christmas with them and by the end of the 19th century, the Christmas tree had become a national feature of family holiday celebrations."

America's First Christmas Tree represents a proud heritage of celebrations of the holiday season in Easton, but certainly not the only one. Easton was considered one of the first cities to feature elaborate Christmas decoration displays on its streets, adorning homes and businesses with lights and ornaments. After a period of decline following World War II, in 1951, Mrs. Hutton Hughes submitted an editorial to the Easton Express, petitioning the city to develop a new holiday program. A committee was formed, where Easton resident Virginia Purdy suggested the idea of assembling a large candle in Centre Square over the Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument, "because it would have no commercial aspect and it would serve to further good will in the community." The idea met with broad approval.

Since then, three different models of the candle have been displayed prominently in the heart of the city. The current display came after a grassroots fundraising campaign in 1990 that sought to restore this holiday tradition, the previous candle having suffered from years of weather and neglect. Local businesses and unions volunteered their time and materials, with the members of the Lehigh Valley Builders Trade Union working up to 100 man-hours per week for about five weeks to have the candle ready for the holiday season. Every year since, thousands have gathered around this symbol of hope and peace, to celebrate the holidays and welcome the New Year.

Christmas trees trace their origins to north-central Europe. This tradition was brought to the United States by German immigrants, and in time, was adopted by Christians throughout the nation.

The 106-foot Peace Candle is assembled each year in Centre Square. The candle is lit on the Friday following Thanksgiving and burns until almost the end of January, after various religious denominations have celebrated their holidays.

CITY OF EASTON
1816-AMERICAS FIRST CHRISTMAS TREE