1881 - Hassell Street School - Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
The Hassell Street School building dated 1881 is located on Hassell Street in Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Hassell Street School building dated 1881 is now the Hassell Nursery of Hassell Community Primary School.

The carved date stone is situated above the window with a carved stone above windows on either side. The carved stones are inscribed- 'NEWCASTLE SCHOOL BOARD' and 'HASSELL ST. SCHOOLS' and surrounded by decorative terracotta

"The first Newcastle School Board (1871–4) did little of its own accord to further primary education. Using the £2,500 given by the Endowed Schools Trust, it built Ryecroft Schools, costing £3,868 and accommodating 800.
The second board (1874–7) did more, taking over the British school in 1876, which became Friarswood School, and Newcastle Wesleyan School in 1877 for which new buildings in Hassell Street were erected in 1881. No schools were erected by subsequent Newcastle School Boards."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"(71). Hassell Community Primary School Barracks Road, Newcastle.
Year Opened: 1881 (probably late 1870s)
Description:
This single storey Board School is of red brick laid to English bond with some classical detailing. It originally appears to have been ‘C shaped in plan. Whilst this externally appears to be a rather well preserved Board School, it has undergone a number of alterations, including the insertion of upvc window frames and a recent recovering of the roof, in addition to a number of alterations to the plan. A large extension was added to the north in 1881, which means that the main school building was probably constructed in the mid/late 1870s.
The principal, long, Hassell Street frontage of the original school building has a central front facing gable, which affords entrance to the school via a doorway with a pedimented head. Five bays of flat headed windows to the south and three bays to the north link this central gable to double gables on either side. These have two bays of tall wide windows which are surmounted by a brick pediment with terracotta tile infill. Each gable is pierced by an oeil-de-boeuf window. There are a further two bays to the north and a pedimented doorway. Abutted to this is the 1881 addition, which is of a similar style with a pedimented gable with two pedimented windows. The north return of this has three pedimented windows, with each pediment infilled with terracotta tiling bearing plaques reading: ·Newcastle School Board·Built AD 1881·Hassell St. Schools·. An oeil de boeuf window pierces the gable above. The rear and side elevations are of a brownish yellow brick laid to English garden wall bond. The arms of the ‘C’ on the original plan are six-bay gabled blocks with high windows with gauged brick heads. The space between these has been infilled a number of gabled blocks dating from the early 20th century onwards. The rear of the 1881 addition is similar in style; however the window heads are of plain stone/concrete."

Year of construction: 1881

Full inscription: