Manchester Coat Of Arms On Prince's Bridge - Salford, UK
30U E 549134 N 5925747
This coat of arms of the City of Manchester is on the buttress of a former road bridge on the Salford side of the River Irwell that connected the cities of Manchester and Salford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The arms are on a plaque that has details of the bridge being rebuilt in 1905 to replace a previous Victorian bridge that had been constructed by George Stephenson, a famous railway engineer.

It carried Hampson street over the river.

The plaque also has the coat of arms of Salford.

In 1987 the main road on the Salford side of the bridge was widened and made into a dual carriageway. At this point the bridge over the river was closed to road traffic and only open to pedestrians and cyclists.

Then in 2017 a new short section of railway line was built to connect Piccadilly and Victoria stations and a railway bridge constructed over the river. This new bridge passed over the 1905 bridge and the height of the original road bridge was now too high. This bridge was demolished and a new pedestrian and cycle path was constructed with a lower profile.

The buttress and 1905 bridge plaque was retained as a historical reminder of what used to be there.

The Coat of Arms

The Manchester coat of arms were granted in 1842, before Manchester became a city and partly based on the arms of the Lord of Manchester who ruled Manchester prior to 1301. The ship in full sail that was added to the arms represents trade and enterprise.

The crest is a globe with bees upon it representing the fact that Manchester is an industrial city that trades with the rest of the world.

The Latin motto at the bottom of the shield "Concilio et Labore", can be translated as "By Wisdom and Effort".
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of Manchester

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On a plaque on a wall that used to form the buttress of a road bridge over the river Irwell.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Arms: Gules three Bendlets enhanced Or a Chief Argent thereon on Waves of the Sea a Ship under sail proper. Crest: On a Wreath of the Colours a Terrestrial Globe semée of Bees volant all proper. Supporters: On the dexter side a Heraldic White Hart Argent attired collared and chain reflexed over the back Or and on the sinister side a Lion guardant Or murally crowned Gules each charged on the shoulder with a rose of the last. Motto: Concilio et Labore ("By Counsel and Work")

Ordsall Chord Bridge Off Trinity Way Salford Greater Manchester