DE2311 - AUGUSTA SIBLEY POWDER CO CHIM - Augusta, GA
Plant has changed names, but chimney still stands.

1/1/1902 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)

1/1/1955 by CGS (GOOD)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1955 (WHB) RECOVERED IT BEARS A NAMEPLATE STONE IDENTIFYING IT AS A HISTORICAL MONUMENT.
1/1/1965 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1965 (JKW) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. THE RECOVERY NOTE BY W.H.B. IN 1955 IS INADEQUATE, A NEW DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS-- THE STATION IS THE SQUARE BRICK STACK ON THE EAST SIDE OF GOODRICH STREET AND IS AT THE GRANITEVILLE COMPANY SIBLEY DIV. TEXTILE MILL IN AUGUSTA. IT IS A MEMORIAL TO THE CONFEDERATE ARMY AND IS 153 FEET HIGH.
1/1/1976 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1976 (JWB) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED.