Arco de San Bernardo - Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, España
30T E 468641 N 4481525
De Alcalá de Henares parte el Camino de Santiago Complutense // The Complutense Way of St. James starts from Alcalá de Henares
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] Pequeña placa incrustada en el pavimento, consiste en una concha de vieira en relieve con la inscripción “Camino de Santiago Complutense”. La encontramos nada más traspasar el Arco de San Bernardo.

“El Camino de Santiago de Alcalá de Henares o Camino de Santiago Complutense es la ruta jacobea que se inicia en la ciudad complutense y se dirige hacia el norte hasta Segovia, donde enlaza con el Camino de Santiago de Madrid.

En 2010 se publicó una guía del mismo, detallando la ruta, con el objetivo de recuperar el antiguo camino que seguían los peregrinos que partían desde Alcalá, y que fue iniciativa de la Asociación de Amigos del Camino de Santiago Complutense, con el apoyo del ayuntamiento y el obispado de la ciudad. En 2012 el ayuntamiento instaló una serie de conchas indicativas del recorrido, desde la Catedral-Magistral hasta la salida del centro histórico.”

(Fuente)

[EN] Small plaque embedded in the pavement, consisting of a scallop shell in relief with the inscription “Camino de Santiago Complutense”. We found it as soon as we crossed the Arch of San Bernardo.

“The Camino de Santiago de Alcalá de Henares or Camino de Santiago Complutense is the Jacobean route that begins in the city of Complutense and heads north to Segovia, where it connects with the Camino from Santiago de Madrid. In 2010, a guide was published, detailing the route, with the aim of recovering the old path followed by pilgrims leaving from Alcalá, and which was an initiative of the Association of Friends of the Camino de Santiago Complutense, with the support of the city council and the city bishopric. In 2012, the city council installed a series of shells indicative of the route, from the Cathedral-Magistral to the exit of the historic center.”

(Source)

Country: España