Ermita de Nuestra Señora de Roncesvalles - Bollullos de la Mitación, Sevilla, España
Puerta principal de la Ermita de Nuestra Señora de Roncesvalles.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Puerta de madera de doble hoja con una apertura más pequeña en el lado izquierdo para facilidad de uso. Pintada de verde con remaches dorados de gran vistosidad.

"Edificio del siglo XIX que albergó con anterioridad el hospital de San Sebastián. Tiene planta rectangular, dividida en tres naves mediante columnas toscanas de mármol, sobre las que se apean arcos de medio punto, y con cubierta de bóvedas de cañón.

En el exterior, a los pies, se abre su única portada, de líneas sencillas rematada por una espadaña. El edificio fue reedificado por Dolores Castrillo Medina y en el siglo XX sufrió una serie de reformas y añadidos.

La ermita acoge las imágenes de la hermandad de Ntra. Sra. de Roncesvalles y cofradía de Nazarenos de Ntro. Padre Jesús del Gran Poder y Ntra. Madre y Señora de la Merced y su Amargura Coronada.

La hermandad fue fundada en 1949 por un grupo de hombres encabezados por Antonio Pérez Ruiz, Ángel Pérez Lora y Fulgencio Gutiérrez Monrobé, aprobándose las primeras reglas en 1951."

(visit link)

Double-leaf wooden door with a smaller opening on the left side for ease of use. Painted green with very attractive gold rivets.

"19th century building that previously housed the San Sebastián hospital. It has a rectangular floor plan, divided into three naves by Tuscan marble columns, on which semicircular arches rest, and with a barrel vault roof.

On the outside, at the foot, its only doorway opens, with simple lines topped by a belfry. The building was rebuilt by Dolores Castrillo Medina and in the 20th century it underwent a series of renovations and additions.

The hermitage houses the images of the brotherhood of Our Lady of Roncesvalles and the brotherhood of Nazarenos of Ntro. Father Jesus of the Great Power and Our Mother and Lady of Mercy and her Crowned Bitterness.

The brotherhood was founded in 1949 by a group of men led by Antonio Pérez Ruiz, Ángel Pérez Lora and Fulgencio Gutiérrez Monrobé, with the first rules approved in 1951."

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes