Iglesia Parroquial de Santa María la Mayor - Pilas, Sevilla, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"La Iglesia Parroquial de Santa María la Mayor se encuentra en la C/ Párroco Vicente Moya, en la localidad de Pilas, provincia de Sevilla.

Conjunto monumental de tres naves separadas por pilares y con capilla mayor cuadrada. Su traza se debe al arquitecto Diego Antonio Díaz, quien construyó el edificio en la segunda mitad del siglo XVIII.

El retablo mayor es un templete neoclásico presidido por Santa María la Mayor, imagen gótica del siglo XV. También destacan un grupo de retablos y esculturas barrocas, lienzos de la escuela sevillana y las imágenes de la Virgen de la Soledad, atribuida a Juan de Astorga, la del Dulce Nombre de Jesús o «Niño Dios de las Carreritas», de la escuela de Martínez Montañés, las Vírgenes del Rosario y del Carmen, atribuidas a Cristóbal Ramos, la Virgen de los Dolores, de la escuela de Astorga, la talla de San Antonio Abad, de autor desconocido y datada en el siglo XVIII, la de San José, atribuido a Hita del Castillo o Roldán, y El Cautivo, obra del imaginero contemporáneo Antonio Eslava."

(visit link)

"The Parish Church of Santa María la Mayor is located on C/ Párroco Vicente Moya, in the town of Pilas, province of Seville.

Monumental complex of three naves separated by pillars and a square main chapel. Its layout is due to the architect Diego Antonio Díaz, who built the building in the second half of the 18th century.

The main altarpiece is a neoclassical temple presided over by Santa María la Mayor, a Gothic image from the 15th century. Also noteworthy are a group of baroque altarpieces and sculptures, canvases from the Sevillian school and images of the Virgin of Soledad, attributed to Juan de Astorga, that of the Dulce Nombre de Jesús or "Child God of the Carreritas", from the school of Martínez Montañés, the Virgins of the Rosary and Carmen, attributed to Cristóbal Ramos, the Virgin of Sorrows, from the Astorga school, the carving of San Antonio Abad, of an unknown author and dating from the 18th century, that of San José, attributed to Hita del Castillo or Roldán, and El Cautivo, work of the contemporary image maker Antonio Eslava."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1750

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: "Católica",

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 6:00 PM To: 9:00 PM

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Monday

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 6:00 PM

Street address of Church: