Braden's Block No. 2 (Now St. Elmo's Steakhouse) - Indianapolis Union Station--Wholesale District - Indianapolis, IN
16S E 571977 N 4401992
Braden's Block No. 2 was built in 1874-75 at 129-31 South Illinois Street and is now occupied by the famous St. Elmo Steak House in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Current Building Use:
The restaurant was featured on the Season 7 Episode 14 of Man v. Food where Casey takes on the famous shrimp cocktail and the 38 oz. bone-in prime rib.

"Since 1902, St. Elmo has earned a national reputation for its exceptional food, drink and service. As well as steaks, seafood, chicken and chops, St. Elmo offers an award-winning, 20,000-bottle wine cellar. Reservations are highly recommended, as is the restaurant's signature shrimp cocktail--a diabolic concoction ranked by The Travel Channel as the "world's spiciest food." Handicapped facilities are provided, as is valet parking. Private dining rooms create a warm atmosphere, while professional servers attend to all of your guests’ needs. Services available: custom menus, room selection, floral arrangements, audio-visual adaptation and wine selection."-Visit Indy

Historical use from Nomination form:
This three-story, brick building at the intersection of South Illinois and West Chesapeake Streets is noteworthy for the diagonal cut in its plan at this corner. The first floor storefronts have been repeatedly remodeled over the years, most recently with vertical siding and a shake overhang. The second and third floors exhibit pairs of rectangular windows recessed between brick piets and under brick, segmental relieving arches. The third floor is further enriched by compound segmental arches, accented by a molding; carved, foliar pier capitals; and quatrefoil details in the stone trim at the juncture of the arches. A distinctive cornice caps the building's parapet along the Illinois facade and three bays of the Chesapeake side; at the diagonal face, the letters BRADEN proudly appear between projecting corner markers.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Indianapolis Union Station--Wholesale District

129-131 S Illinois St.