Iglesia de San Martin de Tours - Bollullos de la Mitación, Sevilla, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"De estilo barroco, construida en el siglo XVIII, tiene dos portadas de acceso: la principal frente al altar mayor, junto a la torre, y la segunda en el lado de la epístola. La torre campanario es de ladrillo, estilo mudéjar, adosada a la fachada. Tiene mucho parecido a la vecina torre de Umbrete erigida por Diego Antonio Díaz.

El retablo mayor es de estilo neoclásico con representaciones escultóricas de San Juan Nepomuceno, San Lucas, San Cristóbal, y en el ático, el titular, San Martín de Tours. Todas las imágenes están datadas en los siglos XVII y XVIII. El conjunto se completa con una pequeña talla de un Crucificado.

En el muro izquierdo encontramos el interesante retablo de la Concepción, realizado en el segundo tercio del XVII y presidido por una Dolorosa de la escuela granadina del XVIII. En las calles laterales, cuatro pinturas de Francisco de Zurbarán fechadas entre 1640 y 1645. Se conservan otras pinturas de interés, como una Divina Pastora, próxima a Alonso Miguel de Tovar, o una Virgen de la Antigua, que recuerda el estilo de Domingo Martínez. Destaca también un lienzo del XVII, situado en el presbiterio, que representa El árbol de Jessé, y una Piedad, del XVIII, muy próxima a este cuadro.

La mayor riqueza artística de la iglesia parroquial de San Martín de Tours radica en sus numerosas y valiosas pinturas. Entre todas ellas, destacan sin duda los cuatro lienzos de Francisco de Zurbarán en el retablo de la Concepción, aunque el templo guarda otras magníficas obras de arte."

(visit link)

Baroque in style, built in the 18th century, it has two access doors: the main one in front of the main altar, next to the tower, and the second on the epistle side. The bell tower is made of brick, Mudejar style, attached to the façade. It is very similar to the neighboring Umbrete tower erected by Diego Antonio Díaz.

The main altarpiece is neoclassical in style with sculptural representations of Saint John of Nepomuk, Saint Luke, Saint Christopher, and in the attic, the titular one, Saint Martin of Tours. All images are dated to the 17th and 18th centuries. The set is completed with a small carving of a Crucified.

On the left wall we find the interesting altarpiece of the Conception, made in the second third of the 17th century and presided over by a Dolorosa from the 18th century Granada school. In the side streets, four paintings by Francisco de Zurbarán dated between 1640 and 1645. Other paintings of interest are preserved, such as a Divina Pastora, close to Alonso Miguel de Tovar, or a Virgen de la Antigua, which recalls the style of Domingo Martínez . Also noteworthy is a canvas from the 17th century, located in the presbytery, which represents The Jesse Tree, and a Pietà, from the 18th century, very close to this painting.

The greatest artistic wealth of the parish church of Saint Martin of Tours lies in its numerous and valuable paintings. Among all of them, the four canvases by Francisco de Zurbarán in the Concepción altarpiece undoubtedly stand out, although the temple houses other magnificent works of art.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)