Macedonia United Methodist Church - Marion County, TX
15S E 356990 N 3622294
The Macedonia United Methodist Church is at 1270 Macedonia Rd in the Macedonia community, about fourteen miles west of Jefferson, TX.

They don't have much of an Internet presence, but they are still associated with the United Methodist Church, whose listing (see Website) indicates a congregation of 20 members. A 2012 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Following the Civil War and Emancipation, freed slaves began to see the need for a place to collectively worship and gather. As a result, newly freed slaves in western Marion County decided to organize a church under the leadership of Henry Smith. The first meeting place was located on a plot of land called "the Leigh High Hill" owned by Leigh High, a white settler in the area. According to local testimonials, the church was officially organized in April 1872. The group named themselves Macedonia Methodist Episcopal Church. Henry Smith was the first pastor. In 1874, Paul Mathis, a member of the church, decided to organize a school within the church. After two years, the school, named Macedonia, relocated to the private residence of John and Mahala Hall. By 1910, the school was again relocated to the church campus.

In 1891, the membership erected their first building on the Halls' land, a few hundred feet south of the present location. Several years later, this building was destroyed by fire. In 1908, the church purchased two acres of land from W.B. Ward and a new building was erected. Additional land was purchased in 1920 and the church building was rebuilt in 1940 to accommodate increasing membership. As a result of the Depression and World War II, membership began to decline. In 1968, Lodwick and Smyrna Methodist Churches merged with Macedonia and attendance rose. The church was renamed Macedonia United Methodist Church. Along with building improvements, a fellowship hall was added for dinners, meetings and events. Macedonia United Methodist Church continues to have a strong presence in the community.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1940