Unknown Soldiers Monument - Victory, New York
A memorial to the soldiers buried here.
Location: New York, United States

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the at least 18 known and many unknown "soldier dead" here. It was erected by the Woman's Relief Corps No 43 and Post Frank Norton No 116 "together with the citizens of Schuylerville and Victory."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The men killed in war from the nearby area

Marker Text:
[Front] In Memory of S. Welch J. Curtis C. Sutfin C. French J. A. Green J. W. Henry M. Munster D. C. Winnie E. Billings W. Richards H. Davenport E. A. Merchant R. Van Antwerp F. S. Hemstreet J. O. Fairchilds F. Hall C. Hart E. Baker E. Creen W. Van Valkenburch And All Other Comrades buried In Unknown Graves [Left side] In Commemoration Of The Heroism Of Their Soldier Dead. The Woman's Relief Corps No 43. And Post Frank Norton No 116 Together With The Citizens Of Schuylerville And Victory, Erect This Monument.

Who Put it Here?: Woman's Relief Corps No 43., Post Frank Norton No 116, citizens of Schuylerville and Victory

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is made of granite and is comprised of an oblique rectangular prism and a statue of a soldier leaning on a gun on top.