Fontaine Crozatier - Le Puy-en-Velay, France
31T E 569602 N 4987936
[EN] The Crozatier fountain was built in 1857 thanks to a bequest from Charles Crozatier who entrusted its design to the sculptor Astyanax Scaevola Bosio. [FR] La fontaine Crozatier fut édifiée en 1857 grâce à un legs de Charles Crozatier.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"Monumental fountain in terms of its dimensions and its statuary and water features. At the top stands a woman dressed in the ancient allegory of the town of Puy, whose fortifications she evokes with her crown and whose insignia she presents with her scepter surmounted by an eagle and her armored shield.

Below, four seated figures represent the main rivers of the Haute-Loire, the Loire, the Allier, the Borne and the Dolaizon. In the lower pool there are four groups of playing children cast by Charles Crozatier on the originals created around 1685 for the pools in the gardens of Versailles."