Sutton House - St. Georges, DE
A historic home in St. Georges, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

About the place:

Taken from Wikipedia, "Sutton House is a historic home located at St. Georges, New Castle County, Delaware. The original section was built about 1794, with the main section completed about 1815. It is a 2+1/2-story, three bay brick dwelling with a lower rear wing and featuring a gable roof. The front façade features a semicircular fanlight over the main entrance and there is a two-story porch on the rear wing.

The house was built for Dr. James M. Sutton, whose family continued to live there for generations. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973. It is located in the North Saint Georges Historic District."

Source -- (visit link)

About the person:

Taken from the National Register Nomination Form, "John Sutton, born in 1767, was the son and namesake of the first of his family to settle in Delaware? His father farmed near Dover, where, presumably, the son was born. Sutton moved to St. Georges as a young man, and served as the town's first, and, for a time, only merchant. His descendants date their house between 1,792 and 1796. An older part of the house 9 now a kitchen wing, may have been finished during those years. The main portion of the house probably was completed by 1815.

John Sutton first appears in New Castle County Deed Records as a purchaser of St. Georges land in 1801. Apparently he continued to buy land, coming to own, at one time, half of the land that comprised the town. The right-of-way for the road leading from St. Georges to Delaware City was his gift to the County. As a Jeffersonian Democrat, Sutton served on the Levy Court and in the State legislature."

Year it was dedicated: 1794

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance