Kostelní Street - Domažlice, Czech Republic
Kostelní Street and Town Hall
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Kostelní Street connects to Peace Square roughly in the middle, right next to the typical symbol of the town, the tall cylindrical watchtower, which is now part of the Church of Our Lady complex. Just opposite the church is another building landmark of the town, the Town Hall.

The town hall in Neo-renaissance style was built between 1891 and 1893 in the place of the original Renaissance town hall. Earlier, it was home to a savings bank, a museum and a library as well.

We must not fail to mention that just a few steps away from the Church of Our Lady is Augustinian Monastery and Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary. The monastery was founded in 1287 by King Václav IV. Being destroyed during the Hussite wars (15th century), it was restored in Baroque style in the 18th century. Its part is the adjoining church. The monastery was returned to the Augustinian order in 1990 and it hosts the Music school.
Physical Address:
Kostelní Street