Lower Gate - Domažlice, Czech Republic
East side of Peace Square and Lower Gate
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Domažlice is a historic town situated near the Czech-German border, on the foot of the Ceský les mountains. The earliest historical reference about the market and customs settlement, located at the significant merchant trail from Bohemia to Regensburg/Germany is from 993. Around 1265, the royal town of Domažlice, surrounded by fortifications, was founded near this settlement by Czech King Premysl Otakar II. The royal castle was also part of the town.

The architectural monuments in the city centre date mainly from the late Gothic, Renaissance and Classical periods. The town's conservation area was declared in 1975 and includes, for example, the Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary, Chodský Castle, the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, the town fortifications and many town houses.

The Lower Gate originated in the 13th century together with the fortification. Today, you can see original stones in the passage, higher parts of the tower and adjoining rests of the walls. The tower is 20 metres high and is a significant landmark of the town. Its recent face comes from 1905 when it was restored.
Physical Address:
nám. Míru