Hazard Powder Company One Story Building - Hazardville Historic District - Enfield, CT
18T E 703612 N 4650813
An original one story Hazard Powder Company building from ca. 1850 is located at 8 Dust House Road in the Hazardville village of Enfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Colonel Augustus George Hazard built an immense gun power production operation in 1837 and created the village of Hazardville. At its peak the Hazard Powder Company supplied about 40% of the gunpowder used by Union forces during the Civil War. Today only a few of the Hazard Powder Company's buildings remain. One of these buildings is described under the listing of contributing buildings as: "83-4 2. 1850 Small, one story, brick, original Hazard Powder Co. bld"

The building also is described in the text as one of: "Two small brick buildings are also standing along Dust House Road (84-9, 83-4, the latter displaying sophisticated brickwork that includes arched architrave around the doorway."

A picture of the building taken before the current, minor, modifications appears as photograph 4 in the accompanying list of images for Hazardville Historic District. See link

Today the building is owned and used for storage by the adjacent Daigle's Welding Service.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hazardville Historic District