Church of St. James the Greater - Prachatice, Czech Republic
Church of St. James the Greater - Prachatice
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The town Prachatice is one the most beautiful towns in South Bohemia. Its Renaissance historical centre is the protected reserve.

The Late-Gothic and Renaissance face of the historical centre of the town has been preserved up till this day, because of a long building stagnation, which lasted for hundreds of years. The remains of the town walls from the 14th century, which were enlarged in the 16th century (the second line of walls and artillery bastions were added), and the Helvít bastion can be seen in the town.

One of the oldest buildings in Prachatice is the dean's St. James' Church. The church was founded together with the town in the first half of the 14th century. The Gothic reconstruction started after 1410, but it was broken by the Hussite Wars and it finished as late as 1513. Three magnificent aisles were arched by one of the masters of the Rožmberk family, with the Late-Gothic lierne ribbed vault of two types. The pentagonal presbytery originates from the first half of the 14 century and it has the cross ribbed vault. The towers are located in the western frontage - the smaller one was not completed.

The church has the Baroque furnishings. The main altar is from 1653. In the presbytery there is the Late-Gothic stone sanctuary from 1508 with the Renaissance embossments inside. It is one of the oldest in South Bohemia.
Physical Address:
Kostelní nám