Free Community Book Exchange - Strakonice, Czech Republic[
Free Community Book Exchange is located in centre of Strakonice close to St. Margaret's Church
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The town Strakonice is sometimes called "the town of pipers". It lies on the confluence of the Otava and Volynka rivers about 45 km north-west of the town Ceské Budejovice, 393 m a.s.l. above the confluence of the Volynka and Otava rivers.

The first mention originates from the first half of the 13th century, when a castle was built here (1220 - 1235). The settlement, which arose around the castle, was known as a small town around 1300.

The St. Margaret's Church was built between 1580 - 1583 in the place of the older Gothic church from the beginning of the 13th century. The new Renaissance building with Gothic elements is arched with the tracery lierne vault. The furnishings originate from 1894.

I discovered the booth by accident when I went to photograph a local attraction - a statue of a fictional native Schwanda the Bagpiper. Schwanda the Bagpiper (Czech: Švanda dudák), written in 1926, is an opera in two acts and five scenes, with music by Jaromír Weinberger to a Czech libretto by Miloš Kareš, based on the drama Strakonický dudák aneb Hody divých žen (The Bagpiper of Strakonice) by Josef Kajetán Tyl.

See also: (visit link)
and for those who are not afraid of Czech Language :-):-)