Dean's Church of St. Procopius - Strakonice, Czech Republic
33U E 420197 N 5456818
The church was founded by the noble family of the Bavarians from Strakonice, probably at the beginning of the 13th century
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The churh was donated by the Bavarians of the First Order of St. John of Jerusalem (also Knights of Malta or Johannites) before 1243. It was originally dedicated to St. Vojtech, since the 14th century it has been called the church of St. Procopius. The church and convent with the chapter hall and ambits underwent a complex construction development in the course of the 13th century, in several stages.

The oldest, late Romanesque stage is dated before 1243 (perhaps 1220–1235). The original manor church of the Bavarians from Strakonice donated to the Order of St. John certainly stood on the site of today's church, but it is not clear what has been preserved from it in today's church. The oldest part will probably be the spacious western chancel (empora, chancel, choir).

The second stage occurs after the order of St. John took over the church, i.e. around 1243. A monumental, 40-meter-high tower was built, which still has a Romanesque character. The Gothic presbytery is also from the same period.

The early Gothic church was completed in the third phase at the end of the 13th and the beginning of the 14th century. The credit for the completion of the church is attributed to Bavor III. (1280/90–1318), who, according to order tradition, was Grand Prior. The form of the early Gothic church with its dimensions was already close to the church of today.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Physical Address: