Oak Grove School - Toledo, OH
Oak Grove School has been relocated to Wildwood Metropark in Toledo, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Oak Grove School, also called Corey School, was built in 1893 on an acre of land donated by Josiah Albon. The average size for brick schoolhouses within Sylvania Township was 20 x 40 feet inside with 11 foot ceilings. The bricks of the schoolhouse are believed to have been handmade from red clay from Ten Mile Creek, which runs along the property. Building costs were approximately $2,000.

Oak Grove School closed in 1926 with the consolidation of Sylvania Township schools. Since then the building has been used as a chicken coop, a business, a private residence and a church. In 1997, Metroparks moved the building from its original location near Springbrook Drive and Corey Road, where it stood at what is now the entrance to a subdivision. Metroparks restored the school based on the memories of two former students, and opened it to the public in June 2001.

The Oak Grove School is an 1893, one-room brick schoolhouse originally located at Corey Road and Springbrook Drive. It was moved a quarter-mile to its present location in Wildwood Preserve in 1998. The school is open some weekends and for special programs. It is located at the east entrance to Wildwood, near Corey. A Victorian farmhouse located near the Oak Grove School was once the residence of the Albon family, which farmed the land that is now Wildwood Preserve.-Oak Grove School

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City