1925 - Church Almshouses - Gainsborough, UK
30U E 647812 N 5919170
This row of small houses was built to house the poor of the congregation of the nearby John Robinson Memorial Church (United Reformed chapel).
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"An almshouse (also known as a bede-house, poorhouse, or hospital) is charitable housing provided to people in a particular community, especially during the Middle Ages. They were often targeted at the poor of a locality, at those from certain forms of previous employment, or their widows, and at elderly people who could no longer pay rent, and are generally maintained by a charity or the trustees of a bequest (alms are, in the Christian tradition, money or services donated to support the poor and indigent). Almshouses were originally formed as extensions of the church system and were later adapted by local officials and authorities." link

Money to build the Almshouses was donated by the Frow family, corn merchants in the town. The almshouses houses were intended to house poor parishioners of the John Robinson Memorial Church. This church had been built in 1887 and dedicated to the Separatists who had left Gainsborough and jined the original Mayflower pilgrams that settled in the USA.

By 1969 the size of the congregation had dwindled and so now the almshouses now house any deserving case in Gainsborough.

link
Year of construction: 1925