Conjunto de Iglesia y Convento del Carmen - Trigueros, Huelva, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"El Convento del Carmen, antiguo convento de Consolación ocupado por religiosos carmelitas, tiene su origen en el primer cuarto del siglo XVI, pero su época de mayor esplendor fue el siglo XVIII.

Este extraordinario monumento se compone de dos partes: la antigua residencia conventual, dispuesta en torno a un claustro central, y el templo.

Del convento aún se puede ver el precioso claustro, con dos plantas siendo la superior la dedicada a las celdas de los carmelitas. Algunos elementos como los arcos y la techumbre de madera son, aunque de sencilla factura popular, dignos de mención.

Este claustro no contó con presencia de religiosos desde la desamortización hasta 1944, cuando se recuperó, esta vez para religiosas carmelitas.

Nuevamente un terremoto en 1969 lo sumió en la ruina hasta que fue recuperado en 1998 por el ayuntamiento como Centro Cívico.

Al convento se le adosa la iglesia conventual del Carmen, con una disposición típica en este tipo de edificios de una sola nave cubierta con techumbre del mil quinientos, crucero, capilla y altar mayor.

Nada más hay que observar el coro alto y su retablo mayor, con la virgen del Carmen, patrona de Trigueros, presidiéndolo, para comprobar la enorme belleza de la arquitectura sacra de que dispuso Trigueros."

(visit link)

"The Convento del Carmen, former convent of Consolación occupied by Carmelite religious, has its origins in the first quarter of the 16th century, but its period of greatest splendor was the 18th century.

This extraordinary monument is made up of two parts: the former convent residence, arranged around a central cloister, and the temple.

Of the convent you can still see the beautiful cloister, with two floors, the upper one being the one dedicated to the cells of the Carmelites. Some elements such as the arches and the wooden roof are, although simply popular, worthy of mention.

This cloister did not have the presence of religious since the confiscation until 1944, when it was recovered, this time for Carmelite nuns.

Again an earthquake in 1969 plunged it into ruin until it was recovered in 1998 by the city council as a Civic Center.

The convent church of Carmen is attached to the convent, with a typical layout in this type of building with a single nave covered with a 1500's roof, transept, chapel and main altar.

You just have to look at the high choir and its main altarpiece, with the Virgin of Carmen, patron saint of Trigueros, presiding over it, to see the enormous beauty of the sacred architecture that Trigueros had."

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation