Ermita de la Divina Pastora (Alcalá de la Alameda) - Chucena, Huelva, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"La antigua Parroquia de la Purísima Concepción y Santa Ana, es un templo católico situado en el despoblado de Alcalá de la Alameda, perteneciente al término municipal de Chucena.
La primera referencia histórica que se tiene de este templo aparece en el Libro Blanco de 1411 de la Catedral de Sevilla, apareciendo como Parroquia de la Purísima Concepción y Santa Ana.

El actual edificio fue construido entre 1773 y 1781. Durante este tiempo, la actividad parroquial se desarrolló en la iglesia de la aldea de Genís. El autor de los planos fue Ambrosio de Figueroa, que concibió una iglesia de menores dimensiones que su antecesora.
A mediados del siglo xx, la iglesia se encontraba en un estado de total abandono. El capuchino Fray Jacinto de Chucena encabezó una cuestación popular para sufragar su restauración. Las obras acabaron en 1958, fecha en la que se instituye también una romería en honor de la Divina Pastora.

La iglesia tiene una única nave con crucero, capilla mayor y sacristía. El cuerpo del templo se cubre a dos aguas, el crucero a cuatro aguas y la capilla mayor a tres, todo con teja curva.

Preside la capilla la imagen de la Divina Pastora. Es de tamaño algo inferior al natural y fue esculpida por Juan Martínez Cerrillo en 1960. Esto hace que a día de hoy se conozco popularmente, pero de forma errónea, como Ermita de la Divina Pastora.

Las pequeñas capillas que se abren en los arcos rehundidos de la nave hay una colección de pinturas de factura popular: las Ánimas Benditas, la Anunciación, la Dolorosa, el Sueño de San José y Santo Domingo intercediendo por las Ánimas. En la sacristía hay otros dos con Santa Catalina y Cristo Redentor.

De la imaginería que tuvo en sus tiempos de parroquial ha llegado a nuestros días la talla de la Inmaculada, si bien muy modificada por su transformación en Virgen de los Dolores."

(visit link)

"The old Parish of the Purísima Concepción and Santa Ana, is a Catholic temple located in the depopulated area of ??Alcalá de la Alameda, belonging to the municipality of Chucena.
The first historical reference to this temple appears in the White Book of 1411 of the Cathedral of Seville, appearing as Parroquia de la Purísima Concepción y Santa Ana.

The current building was built between 1773 and 1781. During this time, parish activity took place in the church of the village of Genís. The author of the plans was Ambrosio de Figueroa, who conceived a church of smaller dimensions than its predecessor.
In the middle of the 20th century, the church was in a state of total abandonment. The capuchin Fray Jacinto de Chucena led a popular fundraising effort to pay for its restoration. The works finished in 1958, the date on which a pilgrimage was also instituted in honor of the Divina Pastora.

The church has a single nave with a transept, main chapel and sacristy. The body of the temple is covered with two waters, the transept with four waters and the main chapel with three waters, all with curved tiles.

The image of the Divine Shepherdess presides over the chapel. It is somewhat smaller than life size and was sculpted by Juan Martínez Cerrillo in 1960. This means that today it is popularly known, but erroneously, as Hermitage of the Divina Pastora.

The small chapels that open into the sunken arches of the nave contain a collection of popular paintings: the Blessed Souls, the Annunciation, the Sorrowful, the Dream of Saint Joseph and Saint Dominic Interceding for the Souls. In the sacristy there are two others with Saint Catherine and Christ the Redeemer.

From the imagery he had in his parish days, the carving of the Immaculate Conception has reached our days, although greatly modified by her transformation into the Virgin of Sorrows."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1773

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: "Católica"

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 8:00 PM

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Monday

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 9:30 AM

Street address of Church: