Westminster College
14S E 736082 N 3694535
The state historical marker at thew former site of Westminster College, still is use as the Westminster Baptist Church in Westminster TX

This state historical marker is located at the former location of Westminster College, which educated generations of students, and minted many new Baptist ministers, from 1887 to 1918.

Today the site is occupied by the Westminster Baptist Church.

Marker Text:
In 1887, Rev. J.M. Harder founded Seven Points College, now called Westminster College, as an institute of higher learning for Collin County. Between 1892 and 1918, the college was known by various names and owned, at different times, by I.P. Rosser, the Methodist Protestant Church, and the Westminster Baptist Church. Primarily, it served as a preparatory school and college, offering degrees and a theological seminary for students. In 1907, C.W. Bulger and Sons of Dallas were hired to construct a 3-story, concrete, 40-room building to replace the previous wood-clad school building. Financial problems forced the school to close in 1918 and the building was demolished in 1972.

Marker is property of the State of Texas