1912-1981 - Diamond Hardware Co. - McAlester, OK
15S E 247160 N 3868754
A sign at the corner in front of Oklahomans for Independent Living at 201 E Cherokee Ave in McAlester provides some history and notes this as the former location of the Diamond Hardware Co., which unfortunately burned to the ground in 1981.

The building was constructed in 1912, and there is a photo of it -- note the horses and carriages -- to accompany this text:

On this site a five story brick building was built by Smith Crowl to accommodate his growing hardware and implement business. At the time, it was the tallest building in town. Following Smith Crowl in the business were his two sons Paul and Joe then his four grandson's Tom, Paul Jr., Lew and John David. The merchandise changed over time from hardware, wagons, saddles, harnesses and farm implements to that of more appropriate items such as appliances, shop equipment, sporting goods, guns, ammunition and archery supplies. Unfortunately a massive fire destroyed this landmark building in late August of 1981.
County: Pittsburg

Record Address::