Vous Êtes Ici : Moulin Guidon - Eaucourt-sur-Somme, France
31U E 420389 N 5547191
[EN] The indications “you are here” are on a sign at the entrance to the Moulin Guidon site. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau, à l'entrée du site du Moulin Guidon.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The panel here at the entrance to the site tells you the history of the small town of Eaucourt sur Somme, through five characteristic places and monuments.

"Its name comes from the fact that it served as a guide to boats entering the Channel ports. From the hill, you can actually see the sea, and on the other side the bell tower of Amiens Cathedral.

History
The Guidon mill ceased production in 1919. It was abandoned in the 1930s and fell into ruin. It was bought in 1998. The Association of Eaucourt Alumni and the municipality then undertook to restore it.

Features
The Guidon mill is a tower mill built in chalk with a brick and flint base. The roof is made of chestnut shingles. He has found his milling mechanism, his wings, can grind grain and produce flour."