Iglesia de San Antonio Abad - Trigueros, Huelva, España
29S E 691796 N 4139600
La parroquia de San Antonio Abad es un templo católico situado en la localidad de Trigueros. Su poderosa arquitectura y su amplio repertorio de imaginería y orfebrería hacen de este uno de los templos más interesantes de la provincia de Huelva.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

El diseño y estructura del templo se inspiran en los de la Real Parroquia de Santa Ana de Sevilla, levantada a finales del siglo xiii, lo que sitúa los orígenes del templo triguereño en el siglo xiv.

Del exterior del templo llama la atención su aspecto fortificado, con torreones y una terraza almenada recorrida por un pasillo de ronda. Del buque del templo sobresalen las capillas en laterales, cuyas cúpulas se adornan con cubiertas de azulejería.
La fachada principal fue trazada por Tomás Botani con un desarrollo marcadamente horizontal. Sus dos cuerpos se dividen en tres calles de semejante anchura por medio de pilastras, completándose el inferior con dos calles laterales más estrechas a modo de estribos. Se abren en él dos puertas adinteladas, contando con una más en el centro que está cegada. El ático es una espadaña con vano de medio punto y frontón triangular partido sobre dobles pilastras.

Estas bóvedas se adornan con dientes de sierra y puntas en algunos de sus nervios, dragones que arrojan fuego por sus fauces y colgantes con forma de piña o de cabeza en las claves. Dividen las naves arcos apuntados sobre pilares de ladrillo con ménsulas de las que arrancan los nervios de las bóvedas. En las laterales sorprenden unos balconcillos abiertos a las naves a lo que se accede por unos pasadizos abiertos en el interior de los muros.
La colección de platería abarca piezas que se remontan al siglo xvi, con un cetro de decoración de candelieri renacentista. El repertorio más abundante es el del siglo xviii, con unas crismeras de Juan Laureano de Pina y cruz parroquial, cruz de altar y una lámpara de plata con el sello de Manuel Guerrero. Del mismo siglo son los platillos petitorios del Hospital de la Misericordia, la Hermandad de la Vera Cruz y San Antonio Abad o el ostensorio rococó con un sol sostenido por un ángel atlante. También hay obras modernas de calidad, como el relicario del santo titular labrado por Manuel Seco Velasco en 1992."

(visit link)

"The parish of San Antonio Abad is a Catholic temple located in the town of Trigueros. Its powerful architecture and its wide repertoire of imagery and metalwork make this one of the most interesting temples in the province of Huelva.
The design and structure of the temple are inspired by those of the Royal Parish of Santa Ana in Seville, built at the end of the 13th century, which places the origins of the Triguereño temple in the 14th century.

From the outside of the temple, its fortified appearance is striking, with towers and a crenellated terrace crossed by a circular corridor. The side chapels stand out from the temple vessel, whose domes are decorated with tiled roofs.
The main façade was designed by Tomás Botani with a markedly horizontal development. Its two bodies are divided into three streets of similar width by means of pilasters, the lower one being completed with two narrower side streets as abutments. Two lintel doors open in it, with one more in the center that is blinded. The attic is a belfry with a semicircular opening and a triangular pediment split on double pilasters.

These vaults are decorated with saw teeth and points on some of their ribs, dragons that spew fire from their jaws, and pineapple-shaped or head-shaped pendants on the keystones. The naves are divided by pointed arches on brick pillars with corbels from which the ribs of the vaults emerge. On the sides, there are surprising small balconies open to the naves, which are accessed through passages opened inside the walls.
The silverware collection includes pieces dating back to the 16th century, with a scepter of Renaissance candelieri decoration. The most abundant repertoire is from the 18th century, with some crismeras by Juan Laureano de Pina and a parish cross, an altar cross and a silver lamp with the seal of Manuel Guerrero. From the same century are the petition plates of the Hospital de la Misericordia, the Brotherhood of the True Cross and San Antonio Abad or the Rococo monastery with a sun supported by an Atlantean angel. There are also quality modern works, such as the reliquary of the titular saint carved by Manuel Seco Velasco in 1992."

Group that erected the marker: Diputación de Huelva, Junta de Andalucia

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: