Conjunto Histórico Artístico Barrio de la Vegueta - Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Islas Canaias, España
COmplex BIC since 1973
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

"Bien: Conjunto Histórico Artístico Barrio de la Vegueta
Comunidad Autónoma: C.A. Canarias
Provincia: Las Palmas
Municipio: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Entidad local menor: Gran Canaria
Categoría: Conjunto Histórico
Código: (R.I.) - 53 - 0000155 - 00000
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Incoación: 24-09-1971
Fecha de Declaración: 05-04-1973
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 02-05-1973"

(visit link)

"Vegueta is the foundational district of the Spanish city of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, including the districts of Vegueta, Cono Sur and Tafira. It was declared a National Historic-Artistic Site by Decree of 5 April 1973.

The district owes its name to the fertile plain that extended around the Royal fortification of Las Palmas, and was initially called "la Vegueta de Santa Ana". From then on it would be the centre of the political, religious and administrative life of the island.

Historical review
On June 24, 1478 the conqueror's troops Juan Rejón they landed in the Bay of Las Isletas establishing their first camp on the right bank of the GuiniguadaCrown of Castile, as well as the place where the Atlantic, because of the palm trees that stood there. It was the first Castilian location in the Real de las Tres Palmas. This location was called hermitage of San Antonio Abad, in the surroundings of the current Conquest of the Canary Islands.3? They do not exist remains or documentation of said fortification due to the fires caused by the invasions of Drake and Van der Doez?.xvi in the century

Starting in 1483, after the conquest of the island was completed, civil, religious buildings and homes began to be erected around the military settlement, with the typical medieval urban structure , among which the church of San Antonio Abad, the plazaleta de los Álamos, where the first Cathedral of Santa Ana (Iglesia Vieja del Sagrario) and the primitive Hospital of San Martín, founded in 1481, stood out.

Shortly later the urbanization crosses the Guiniguada ravine, establishing the Triana neighborhood. Towards the 16th century the center changed from the Plaza de San Antonio Abad to that of Santa Ana. In addition, straight and orderly streets are built.Tribunal of the Holy Office (the only one at that time) and the diocese of the Canary Islands, the Royal Court (1526), ??the city hall and the Episcopal Palace, the The Cathedral. The main public buildings of the city were distributed nearby:

During the xviii and xix centuries, different urban remodeling within the Vegueta neighborhood, especially those derived from the nineteenth-century confiscations, monasteries were demolished and replaced by private homes and public institutions such as, the Viera y Clavijo school or the Municipal Library.the Canario Museum

Currently the neighborhood maintains the approximate limits of its foundation, with the ocean to the west and the mountain, now occupied by the neighborhoods of San José, San Juan and San Roque, to the east, the Guiniguada ravine, now covered by the GC-110 highway to the north and the layout of the missing wall to the south. It maintains its character as the administrative center of the city and has acquired a marked tourist character given that it is the best preserved historical center of Canary Islands.

Artistic representations
On the artistic level, the evocative watercolors made by the distinguished painter José Comas are worth highlighting Quesada, capturing the different corners of this historic neighborhood.

Places of interest
In this part of the capital of Gran Canaria there are some of the most important historical buildings in the city, among which the following stand out:6

Canary Islands Cathedral
Courtyard of the Orange trees