Last - Wooden Howe Truss bridge in Canada - East Coulee, Alberta
12U E 396374 N 5687855
[EN] This wooden Howe Truss bridge is not only unique in design, but is also the lâst of its kind in Canada. [FR] Ce pont en bois Howe Truss est non seulement unique dans sa conception, mais il est également le dernier du genre au Canada.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"This abandoned bridge is part of the Atlas No. 3 Coal Mine National Historic Site of Canada.

The bridge is a timber truss, although the tension vertical members are steel. Apparently, the bridge is still owned by Canadian Pacific.

The bridge has been considered endangered due to its abandoned condition. There is an effort to find a solution to restore the bridge.

The bridge was built in 1936 but in 1948 it was damaged by ice buildup. Someone thought a great way to free the ice from the bridge would be to use dynamite. Predictably, this did not work out well, and the bridge was rebuilt in-kind.

At some point, perhaps the 1950s, the bridge was decked so highway traffic could use the bridge (as well as continued train usage).

The last trains crossed the bridge in the 1970s or 1980s, and some time after that the highway traffic ended as well, with cars using a newer highway bridge nearby. "

Murray Mine #2
Like the Atlas Mine, the Murray Mine was originally located on the north wall of the Valley in East Coulee, Howevér, as the coal leases became exhausted, both mines sought neW leases across the river.

In order to transport coal frorfi the new mines, CPR and CNR jointly built, the East Coulee Bridge in 1936. This wooden Howe Truss bridge is not only unique in design, but is also the last of its kind in Canada.

In 1935 the tipple and workings from the old Murray Mine were dismantled and hauled over to the New Murray Mine, located near the southern terminal of the East Coulee Ferry. The Atlas would follow quith 1936, and relocated to its present site.

On July 21, 1939 fire empted in the lower tipple. To prevent the fire from spreading to the upper tipple and igniting the mine's seam, fireboss Alf James dynamited the tipple‘s beltway.

However, the fire contmued to spread dangerouafly towards the seam. As a last resort, James dynamited the mine entrance, preventing the fire from reaching the coal seam. Total damages still amounted to over $lO0,000 - millions in today‘s dollars.
From the Plaque at the Site