Cristóbal Colón - Ensenada, B.C. Mexico
11R E 536071 N 3524694
This statue of Christopher Columbus is on the grounds of the Centro Social, Cívico y Cultural, Riviera de Ensenada (Ensenada cultural center).
Location: Baja California, Mexico

This statue appears to be bronze it has some slight green patina to it. It is elevated on a large tiled base. Christopher Columbus is resting a hand on a globe that is resting on a column. The scale of this statue appears near life size.

From Wikipedia:

"Christopher Columbus was an Italian explorer and navigator from the Republic of Genoa who completed four Spanish-based voyages across the Atlantic Ocean sponsored by the Catholic Monarchs, opening the way for the widespread European exploration and European colonization of the Americas. His expeditions were the first known European contact with the Caribbean and Central and South America."
(visit link)

"Cristóbal Colón (Cristoforo Colombo, en italiano, o Christophorus Columbus, en latín; de orígenes discutidos, los expertos se inclinan por Génova, República de Génova donde pudo haber nacido el 31 de octubre de 1451 y se sabe que murió en Valladolid el 20 de mayo de 1506) fue un navegante, cartógrafo, almirante, virrey y gobernador general de las Indias Occidentales al servicio de la Corona de Castilla. Realizó el llamado descubrimiento de América el 12 de octubre de 1492, al llegar a la isla de Guanahani, en las Bahamas."