Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo - Ensenada, B.C. Mexico
11R E 536054 N 3524715
This statue of Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo is on the grounds of the Centro Social, Cívico y Cultural, Riviera de Ensenada (Ensenada cultural center).
Location: Baja California, Mexico

This statue appears to be some kind of stone material placed on a wooden base. The statue looking to be much older than the wood base. There is some visible erosion on the back of the statue. It appears to be near life size wearing what would appear as period clothing.

From Wikipedia:

"Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo (Portuguese: João Rodrigues Cabrilho; c. 1497 – January 3, 1543) was an Iberian maritime explorer best known for investigations of the West Coast of North America, undertaken on behalf of the Spanish Empire. He was the first European to explore present-day California, navigating along the coast of California in 1542–1543 on his voyage from New Spain (modern Mexico)."