Moulin de Beauchet - Saint-Père-Marc-en-Poulet, France
30U E 577038 N 5380862
[EN] The Beauchet or Boschet mill is a tidal mill located in Saint-Père-Marc-en-Poulet and Saint-Suliac. [FR] Le moulin de Beauchet ou Boschet est un moulin à marée situé à Saint-Père-Marc-en-Poulet et Saint-Suliac.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Location
The mill is located near the hamlet of Beauchet, in the communes of Saint-Père-Marc-en-Poulet and Saint-Suliac, in the French department of Ille-et-Vilaine. It is located at the outlet of the Goutte stream, before it reaches the Rance estuary.

It is close to the Quinard tide mill, a few hundred meters further north in the Rance estuary, with which it should not be confused.

Description
The mill is made up of the building itself, as well as a dike which isolates part of the Goutte stream from the rest of its estuary, thus forming a pond of approximately 10 ha.

The mill building is a two-story, rectangular granite building.

History
A tide mill existed on this location before 1542. In 1882, it was rebuilt after a fire. At the beginning of the 20th century, it was converted into a flour mill. Its wheels were replaced by a turbine before 1930.

The use of the tide was stopped in favor of electricity in March 1962. The milling activity ceased in 1981.

The building, its mechanism and its dike were registered as historic monuments in 1986.

Catering
The AMR association (Friends of Moulins de Rance), created in 2017, is responsible for the Boschet mill rehabilitation project. An agreement has been established between the owner/miller and the AMR in order to carry out this operation.

The project was selected by the Mission Bern and is supported by the Fondation du Patrimoine Bretagne."