Prague Street - Prague, Czech Republic
Siroka Street
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

From the winding, picturesque streets of the Lesser Town on the left bank of the Vltava, we will move across the river to the right bank for a while, a few centuries closer to the present day. At the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries, the right bank of the Vltava underwent a large-scale construction change, the so-called Prague Sanitation. The sanitation mainly concerned the area where the Jewish ghetto had historically been located.

This is the part of the city called Josefov. It is the area that touches Old Town Square from the north and extends to the bank of the Vltava River.

The 18th century brought the most dramatic changes to the life of Jewish town. Emperor Joseph II. issued reforms that helped the emancipation and development of the Jewish community. Thus, Jews started to leave the ghetto and move to other parts of Prague. Their vacate homes welcomed poor, there was no basic sanitation.

One of the reasons for the Prague Sanitation was poor sanitary conditions and problematic accessibility. The old streets and houses were demolished, new apartments and boulevards built instead. The city of Prague even torn down several synagogues and various houses. Modern buildings (at least for the beginning of the 20th century) filled the new streets. Most of the new houses were built in Art Nouveau and Art Deco style.
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Siroká Street