San Agustín - Ex convento de San Stefano - Venecia, Italia
Luneta de mármol, que representa a San Agustín y cuatro monjes.
Location: Veneto, Italy

En el acceso al claustro del convento que se realiza a través del puente que une la calle dei Frati con Campo Sant'Angelo. Este puente se llama “de los frailes” porque fue construido por los frailes agustinos en 1455 para poder acceder al convento, podemos ver este relieve.

Representación en mármol de San Agustín rodeado de monjes agustinos (escuela de Padua, siglo xv), socorro en el tímpano portal del antiguo convento agustino de Santo Stefano en Venecia. La inscripción del libro es el comienzo de la Regla de San Agustín: ANTE O [MN] IA FRATRES CARISSIMI DILIGATVR DEVS DEINDE PROXIMVS QVIA ISTA PR [A] ECEPTA SVNT N [O] B [IS] DATA - "Primero que nada, más amados hermanos, Dios será amado, después el prójimo, porque nos han dado estas instrucciones ".

Access to the cloister of the convent is via the bridge that connects Via dei Frati with Campo Sant'Angelo. This bridge is called “of the friars” because it was built by the Augustinian friars in 1455 to access the convent, we can see this relief.

Marble representation of Saint Augustine surrounded by Augustinian monks (Padua school, 15th century), relief on the portal tympanum of the former Augustinian convent of Santo Stefano in Venice. The inscription on the book is the beginning of the Rule of Saint Augustine: ANTE O [MN] IA FRATRES CARISSIMI DILIGATVR DEVS DEINDE PROXIMVS QVIA ISTA PR [A] ECEPTA SVNT N [O] B [IS] DATA - "First of all, more beloved brothers, God will be loved, then our neighbor, because we have been given these instructions."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: