View of Wilanów Palace from the Park by Wincent Kasprzycki - Warsaw, Poland
A palace in Wilanów captured in 1834 painting by Witold Kasprzycki.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

[PL] Palac w Wilanowie to zabytkowy budynek, który znajduje sie w dzielnicy Wilanów w Warszawie. Zostal wybudowany w latach 1681-1696 dla króla Jana III Sobieskiego i jego zony Marii Kazimiery. Palac jest jednym z najpiekniejszych przykladów architektury barokowej w Polsce. Obecnie palac pelni funkcje muzeum, w którym mozna podziwiac wiele cennych dziel sztuki. Wsród nich znajduja sie m.in. obrazy, rzezby, meble oraz zbiory numizmatyczne.
W muzeum mozna zobaczyc miedzy innymi obraz Widok Palacu w Wilanowie od strony Parku autorstwa Wincentego Kasprzyckiego. Byl to polski malarz i litograf urodzony w 1802 roku. Specjalizowal sie w pejzazach i wedutach miedzy innymi Warszawy, Wilanowa, Natolina, Morysina, Gucina. Znane sa takze jego portrety i obrazy przedstawiajace wnetrza. Zmarl w 1849 roku w Warszawie.
Obraz przedstawiajacy Palac od strony parku powstal w 1834 roku. Obecnie trudno jest stanac tak, zeby uzyskac identyczna perspektywe, jak na obrazie, poniewaz w parku pojawil sie wysoki zywoplot, który zaslania widok. W okresie zimowym znajduja sie tutaj tez iluminacje swiateczne.
Wstep do parku jest platny 10 PLN (poza czwartkami, gdy mozna przespacerowac sie za darmo). Otwarty jest od 10 do 16.

[ENG] The Wilanów Palace is a historic building in the Warsaw Wilanów district. It was built in 1681-1696 for King Jan III Sobieski and his wife Maria Casimir. The palace is one of the best examples of baroque architecture in Poland. Currently, the palace serves as a museum where you can see many wonderful works of art. Among them, there are paintings, jewelry, furniture, and numismatic collections.
In the museum, you can see the painting View of the Wilanów Palace from the Park by Wincenty Kasprzycki. He was a Polish painter and lithographer born in 1802. He specialized in landscapes and vedutes, including Warsaw, Wilanowa, Natolina, Morysin, Gucin. His portraits and paintings depicting the entrance are also known. He died in 1849 in Warsaw.
The painting showing the Palace from the park side was created in 1834. Now it's hard to get the same perspective as in the painting because there is a hedge that obscures the view. In the winter, there are also Christmas illuminations here.
Admission to the park is PLN 10 (except on Thursdays, when you can take a visit for free). It is open from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Artist: Wincent Kasprzycki

Date of Painting: 12/31/1834