Iglesia de Santa Maria Formosa - Venecia, Italia
Location: Veneto, Italy

"Santa María Formosa es una iglesia de Venecia (Véneto, Italia). Fue erigida en 1492 con diseño del arquitecto renacentista Mauro Codussi. Queda en el lugar de una iglesia anterior que databa del siglo vii que, según la tradición, fue una de las ocho fundadas por San Magno, obispo de Oderzo. El nombre formosa se refiere a la aparición de la Virgen disfraza de mujer a la moda.

La planta es de cruz latina, con una nave central y dos laterales. Las dos fachadas fueron encargadas en 1542, la de estilo renacentista da al canal, y en 1604, la barroca que da a la plaza cercana (Campo Santa Maria Formosa). La cúpula de la iglesia quedó destruida en un terremoto en 1688, pero se reconstruyó.

Entre las obras de arte del interior hay un políptico dedicado a Santa Bárbara obra de Palma el Viejo, una de sus obras más aplaudidas. La capilla de la Concepción alberga un tríptico de la Virgen de la Misericordia de Bartolomeo Vivarini (1473), mientras que en el Oratorio está la Virgen con Niño y Santo Domingo por Giambattista Tiepolo (siglo xviii). Hay también una Última Cena de Leandro Bassano."

(visit link)

"Santa Maria Formosa is a church in Venice (Veneto, Italy). It was erected in 1492 to a design by the Renaissance architect Mauro Codussi. It stands on the site of an earlier church dating from the 7th century that, according to tradition, was one of the eight founded by Saint Magnus, bishop of Oderzo. The name Formosa refers to the appearance of the Virgin disguised as a fashionable woman.

The plan is a Latin cross, with a central nave and two lateral ones. The two facades were commissioned in 1542, the Renaissance style one facing the canal, and in 1604, the baroque one facing the nearby square (Campo Santa Maria Formosa). The church's dome was destroyed in an earthquake in 1688, but was rebuilt.

Among the works of art inside there is a polyptych dedicated to Saint Barbara, the work of Palma the Elder, one of his most applauded works. The chapel of the Conception houses a triptych of the Virgin of Mercy by Bartolomeo Vivarini (1473), while in the Oratory there is the Virgin with Child and Saint Dominic by Giambattista Tiepolo (18th century). There is also a Last Supper by Leandro Bassano."

Date of origin:: 1/1/1492

Architect(s): Mauro Codussi