Paseo da Ferradura- Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, España
29T E 536773 N 4747433
The Paseo da Ferradura, also known as the Paseo dos Leóns, is one of the three parts that comprise the Parque da Alameda de Santiago de Compostela, where the Paseo da Alameda and the Caballeira de Santa Susana.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"History
In the year 1835, the municipality of Santiago started the creation of Campo da Estrela and more of the Paseo da Ferradura, which joins its two ends surrounding the oak forest of Santa Susana.

Features
The Paseo da Ferradura is the best-known urban viewpoint of the Parque da Alameda, located on the edge of the hill of Santa Susana and bordering it at the entrance to the promenade, with a frontal view of the Cathedral standing out from the crowd of historic buildings, including the rear facade of the Pazo de Raxoi, so it is the postcard more portrayed.

Another important viewpoint is the one that allows you to see the Monte Pedroso, the Residence and the surroundings of the south of Santiago. In this place are the Ferradura gardens and the monument to Rosalía de Castro.

The Paseo da Ferradura has been qualified by Otero Pedrayo as "the noblest park and promenade in Spain"."