Durham Cathedral World War I Cross - Durham, UK
This tall World War I Memorial cross stands outside the east wall of Durham Cathedral.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The cross is in the form of a tall stone pillar surmounted by a carved, stylised version of St. Cuthbert's Cross.

St. Cuthbert became bishop of Lindisfarne in 687 and after his death various miracles were attributed to him and he was declared a saint.

ffee From 875 onwards invasions from Vikings led to the monks of Lindisfarne to flee and take St. Cuthbert's coffin with them. After many years the monks finally settled at the current site of Durham Cathedral and St. Cuthbert's tomb is in the cathedral.

A gold cross was later found in Cuthbert's tomb and the cross on top of this memorial is based on that design.

The pillar is carved with spirals, a style similar to columns within Durham Cathedral. In amongst the spirals are carvings of items of soldiers' kit and weapons.

The only inscription on the memorial is the dates 1914 - 1918 on the pedestal of the memorial.

It was designed by Professor C H Reilly, sculpted by Herbert Tyson Smith and unveiled on 24th November 1928.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/24/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Government