Palazzo Comunale - San Gimignano, Italy
32T E 665271 N 4814799
San Gimignano’s Palazzo Comunale and Torre Grossa are pictured on this 2014 postage stamp celebrating UNESCO World Heritage Sites in Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The Tuscan hill town of San Gimignano is sometimes referred to as the medieval Manhattan because of its 14 towers that give it the appearance of a modern city’s skyline. There were as many as 72 towers in its heyday but having 14 survivors is still impressive. The tallest of these is called Torre Grossa which can be seen on the stamp. Also on the stamp is the forbidding-looking Palazzo Comunale, which has been a center of civic governance since the days when Dante made a visit in 1300.

The medieval town of San Gimignano was a popular stop for pilgrims enroute to Rome and it prospered accordingly. But a mid-fourteenth century plague wiped out much of the population and nearly wiped the town off the map. Afterwards, as a consequence of very little activity for centuries, San Gimignano became a kind of time capsule with much of its medieval charm left intact.

The historic center of San Gimignano was designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1990. Besides the medieval towers, other architectural gems and town layout, there is a substantial amount of 14th and 15th century art masterpieces decorating the many churches in town. The stamp was one of four designs issued in souvenir sheet format by the tiny Republic of San Marino to commemorate four separate UNESCO World Heritage Sites located in Italy.
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino

Date of Issue: 22-Oct-2014