Door Convento de clausura de Nuestra Señora de la Merced - Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, España
Door of the Convent

Convent door, wooden, in green.
It has a double leaf and a glazed semicircle on top.
They have the Maltese cross and other coats of arms on the door.

"Founded: 17th century. Style: baroque.

The Convent of Mercedarian Nuns, founded in the second half of the 17th century, is located beyond the city walls, opposite the Mazarelos gate (the only original city gate left standing). In fact, on leaving the walled enclosure, there is a wonderful view of the façade through this gate, which shows that its builders were interested in enriching the city perspectives.

The convent

The convent has a rectangular ground plan, which includes the church housed in the centre of the right-hand side of the complex. The façade reflects a simple design and great soberness, which is only broken by the belfry and the section marking the exterior of the church. At the centre of the latter there is a relief of the Annunciation (when the archangel Gabriel tells Mary that she will give birth to Jesus) surrounded by archbishops’ coats of arms. Above theses, a window bordered by strings of fruits, flowers and leaves, unequivocal motifs of the local baroque style."

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes