Tocník Castle by František Alexandr Heber - Tocnik, Czech Republic
Tocník Castle on the top of Zámecký Hill
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

"The end of the rocky ridge of the Zámecký Hill was inhabited in prehistoric times already. The path makes a U turn here, hence the name Tocník – in Czech, it refers to “the turning point”.
The ancient inhabitants dug a small pond in front of the castle, as a water cistern. In the second half of the 14th century, a small hunting castle stood on the highest point of the rocky ridge, already with the current tower.

After 1395, when the lower castle Žebrák was damaged by fire, Wenceslas IV (1361–1419) built here a residential castle for the Bohemian and Roman king.

The new castle was the last type of Bohemian castles with reduced defensive functions; it was primarily built for residential purposes, and structurally it’s halfway between a castle and a chateau.

The castle was never conquered; instead, it was destroyed from the inside by locals who used it as a shelter from the Swedes during the Thirty Years War."

Source and more information: (visit link)

Tocník Castle stands on a rocky ridge that rises from the valley in which the village of the same name - Tocník village - is located.
The picture shows only the upper part of the Zámecký Hill ridge with damaged castle buildings

The author this painting is František Alexandr Heber (visit link) .
František Alexandr Heber (visit link) .
F. A. Heber was a merchant and amateur historian, author of heptamerous book 'Böhmens Burgen, Vesten und Bergschlösser' in which first systematically described and documented Czech castles and fortresses.

Artist: František Alexandr Heber

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2023