Del City asks public to stop swimming in 'sacred' monument - Oklahoma
14S E 642009 N 3924142
Del City is asking visitors to Patriot Park to not use the sacred Women's Veterans Memorial Reflection Pool for swimming.

Patriot Park in Del City is the location of a women's veterans monument that includes faces of local veterans. The city is asking visitors to please help them keep this reflection pool sacred, and not allow it to be used as a swimming pool or splash pad.

Article text:

Del City officials asked the public to stop getting into a reflecting pool that is known as a sacred monument.

The Women's Veterans Monument was built in the city's Patriot Park in 2014 to honor the local women who served their country. It represents each branch of the military and the National Guard.

"We think it should be respected and honored, and we don't like to see it misused," said Del City Mayor Flord Eason.

The monument is right next to the community pool, and the city said this causes confusion during the summer months.

"Maybe people don't understand this is a sacred memorial and not a splash pad," said Brittany Parrott, assistant to the city manager.

Eason said he wants park visitors to remember why this monument is sacred to the city. The faces of the veterans surrounding the flag are some of the city's own.

"That brings it down to a personal level, because these are people we know in the community," Eason said.

Police are patrolling the park to help stop people from wading in the monument, but the city leaders said they depend on the public to be their eyes and ears.
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 06/16/2023