El palco de la Alameda se queda pequeño para la Banda municipal- Santiago de Compostela, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Romero chooses to play on the promenade itself because the structure "is somewhat anachronistic"
Location: Galicia, Spain

"t has been a long time since melodies have come out of the Alameda music box. The structure, from the late 19th century, has become too small for the Santiago Municipal Music Band. Its director, Juan Miguel Romero Llopis, recognizes that despite its charm "it is somewhat anachronistic" and the stage is currently inoperative for the group.

"It's a question of space," explains Romero. “The Band has grown, especially in terms of percussion instruments,” he continues. «A group of the time would have about thirty musicians, but the basic percussion consisted of bass drum, cymbal and drum; However, now there are much larger instruments such as the xylophone, four timpani and drums," he indicates, which is why the structure designed by Daniel García Vaamonde in 1896 is no longer functional when it comes to providing the service for which it was designed. . Without going any further, last Sunday the Band chose to play on the same promenade instead of occupying the historic box. The 33 musicians that currently make up the group (in the absence of filling two places that were left free due to retirement) performed under a light rain as they did not have a covered space suitable to accommodate them in the Alameda.

The director of the ensemble points out that the Alameda of Compostela is an "emblematic" location that they are not willing to give up, a historical meeting point with the public in which their musicians feel especially comfortable. That is why the Alameda box continues to appear in the programs as the place that hosts the performances that today take place on foot, because it is a reference.

Romero indicates that the optimal thing would be to offer his performances in an elevated place, although "on the promenade there is a natural shell formed by the trees and the acoustics are quite good," he points out. Aware that the box will hardly be able to serve the Band again without an expansion, the current director proposes that "a giant scallop be built around the fountain" to host concerts and other large activities.

Some of his predecessors already showed objections to acting on the stage. «Always be against it, because it is very uncomfortable to play», acknowledged at the time Xosé Carlos Seráns, or Santos Bartolomé, who assured that «never It was a pleasant place" because the sound was "very bad" and the windy days "were an ordeal.""

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/10/2014