Diana Look-Out - Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Diana Look-Out - Karlovy Vary
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The brick building with a covered wooden gallery was built in 1912-1914. In the past it has changed names such as Hans Kudlich's tower or Beneš's tower. The tower is 40 m high. After climbing 150 steps or using the elevator, you can enjoy a view of the town of Karlovy Vary, the Ore Mountains with Klínovec, the Doupov Mountains or the Slavkov Forest. A cable car leads to the lookout tower, which starts behind the Pupp Hotel with a stop at Jelení Vrch. Just below the lookout tower you can have a snack in the restaurant and 50 metres behind the restaurant there is a mini-zoo.

From the Diana Observation Tower, you can enjoy a remarkable view of the historical centre of the spa town and its surroundings and see the spa woods below the tower or even the far hilltops of the Ore Mountains and the Slavkov Forest.

The admission is free and to get to its gallery located at the height of 35 metres, you can either climb 150 stairs or take the lift.

For more than 100 years, Diana offers a panoramic view up to a distance of 70 kilometres. As the saying goes: "Who has not been at the Diana Observation Tower, has not seen Karlovy Vary."
Physical Address:
Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic