Église L’Assomption-de-la- Sainte-Vierge - Les Éboulements, Québec
19T E 400822 N 5259341
[EN] The current church, with a strong rural character, dates back to 1932. [FR] L'église actuelle, à caractère fortement champêtre, remonte à 1932.
Location: Québec, Canada

"The current church, with a strong rural character, dates back to 1932 and was built on the same model as the one which burned a year earlier.

Made of field stones, it has a bell tower typical of the early 19th century which is not usually in keeping with the Victorian style distinguishing churches of that era. This particularity arises from the desire of the parishioners to preserve the character of their old church.

Part of the entrance was occupied, at the time, by a small furnished room where, among other things, priestly vestments, reconstructions of wayside crosses, old paintings and photos of priests from Les Éboulements were exhibited.

Today in 2013, the entrance to the church is occupied by an adoration chapel inaugurated on September 14, 2008 by Cardinal Marc Ouellet.

At the entrance to the nave, a fabulous panorama, generated by the lines of the vault, the beauty of the gilding and the symbolism that compose them, gives the temple a masterful appearance. On the back wall is the list of priests of Les Éboulements, from 1683 to today. The stations of the cross adorning the church are a donation from various parishioners whose names appear at the bottom.

Very rich canvases surround the choir. The whole is made up of representations of the four evangelists and the immense painting by G. Valério, executed in 1954, illustrating the Madonna of the Rockslides. Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption occupies a special place in the hearts of parishioners since she is their patroness. We should therefore not be surprised to see this symbolism almost everywhere in the church.

The high altar in the choir is a true work of art. It was assembled in the workshops of Barsetti et Frères de Québec. The table, which weighs 4,800 pounds, is made entirely of black and gold marble, in a single block, all from Italy. In the right transept is a magnificent sculpted Christ, a remarkable work of art, donated in 1937 to the church by Mrs. Alexis Tremblay. Nearby, it is necessary to note the advanced age of the confessionals and to stop to observe the small altar similar to that of the choir. Don't miss the ex-voto hanging on the wall and the painting that commemorates the Tremblay homeland, entitled “Notre-Dame-de-la-Tremblaye”."